Saturday, January 22, 2022
HomeLatestHugo Awards 2021: List of Nominations and Winners

Hugo Awards 2021: List of Nominations and Winners

The winners of science fiction and fantasy writing are here.

The Hugo Awards have given us the names of science fiction and fantasy writing winners. Won’t hurt to know the names right?

The years’ winners which include The Old Guard and The Good Place are the big names that made the winner’s list.

The Hugo Awards, after Hugo Gernsback, the founder of sci-fi mag Amazing Stories started in 1953. Since 1955, the awards have been customary.

Some of the other names in the list of winners from the past year are American Gods by Neil Gaiman, Dune by Frank Herbert, and The Man in the High Castle by Philip K. Dick.

On December 18th, the winners’ names were announced. The event was held at DisCon III. This was the 79th World Science Fiction Convention.

Let’s get down at the list of winners along with the nominated names.

Wishing every winner a ‘hearty’ congratulations.

2021 Hugo Awards Winners

Here comes the names of the nominees and the name of the winners.

Best Novella

And the Nominees are…

  • Come Tumbling Down, Seanan McGuire (Tordotcom)
  • Upright Women Wanted, Sarah Gailey (Tordotcom)
  • The Empress of Salt and Fortune, Nghi Vo (Tordotcom)
  • Ring Shout, P. Djèlí Clark (Tordotcom)
  • Finna, Nino Cipri (Tordotcom)
  • Riot Baby, Tochi Onyebuchi (Tordotcom)

WinnerThe Empress of Salt and Fortune, Nghi Vo (Tordotcom)

Best Short Story

And the Nominees are…

  • “Badass Moms in the Zombie Apocalypse,” Rae Carson (Uncanny Magazine, January/February 2020)
  • “Metal Like Blood in the Dark,” T. Kingfisher (Uncanny Magazine, September/October 2020)
  • “A Guide for Working Breeds,” Vina Jie-Min Prasad (Made to Order: Robots and Revolution, ed. Jonathan Strahan (Solaris)
  • “Open House on Haunted Hill,” John Wiswell (Diabolical Plots – 2020, ed. David Steffen)
  • “Little Free Library,” Naomi Kritzer (Tor.com)
  • “The Mermaid Astronaut,” Yoon Ha Lee (Beneath Ceaseless Skies, February 2020)

Winner: “Metal Like Blood in the Dark,” T. Kingfisher (Uncanny Magazine, September/October 2020)

Best Novel

And the Nominees are…

  • Black Sun, Rebecca Roanhorse (Gallery / Saga Press / Solaris)
  • The Relentless Moon, Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor Books / Solaris)
  • The City We Became, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit)
  • Piranesi, Susanna Clarke (Bloomsbury)
  • Harrow the Ninth, Tamsyn Muir (Tordotcom)
  • Network Effect, Martha Wells (Tordotcom)

Winner: Network Effect, Martha Wells (Tordotcom)

Best Novelette

And the Nominees are…

  • “Burn, or the Episodic Life of Sam Wells as a Super,” A.T. Greenblatt (Uncanny Magazine, May/June 2020)
  • “Two Truths and a Lie,” Sarah Pinsker (Tor.com)
  • “Helicopter Story,” Isabel Fall (Clarkesworld, January 2020)
  • “The Pill,” Meg Elison (from Big Girl, (PM Press)
  • “The Inaccessibility of Heaven,” Aliette de Bodard (Uncanny Magazine, July/August 2020)
  • “Monster,” Naomi Kritzer (Clarkesworld, January 2020)

Winner: “Two Truths and a Lie,” Sarah Pinsker (Tor.com)

Best Graphic Story or Comic

And the Nominees are…

  • DIE, Volume 2: Split the Party, written by Kieron Gillen and Stephanie Hans, letters by Clayton Cowles (Image Comics)
  • The invisible Kingdom, vol 2: Edge of Everything, author G. Willow Wilson, artist Christian Ward (Dark Horse Comics)
  • Ghost-Spider vol. 1: Dog Days Are Over,  author Seanan McGuire,  artists Takeshi Miyazawa and Rosi Kämpe (Marvel)
  • Parable of the Sower: A Graphic Novel Adaptation, written by Octavia Butler, adapted by Damian Duffy, illustrated by John Jennings (Harry N. Abrams)
  • Monstress, vol. 5: Warchild, author Marjorie Liu, artist Sana Takeda (Image Comics)
  • Once & Future vol. 1: The King Is Undead, written by Kieron Gillen, illustrated by Dan Mora, colored by Tamra Bonvillain, lettered by Ed Dukeshire (BOOM! Studios)

Winner: Parable of the Sower: A Graphic Novel Adaptation, written by Octavia Butler, adapted by Damian Duffy, illustrated by John Jennings (Harry N. Abrams)

Best Series

And the Nominees are…

  • The Daevabad Trilogy, S.A. Chakraborty (Harper Voyager)
  • The Murderbot Diaries, Martha Wells (Tordotcom)
  • The Interdependency, John Scalzi (Tor Books)
  • The Lady Astronaut Universe, Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor Books/Audible/Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction/Solaris)
  • The Poppy War, R.F. Kuang (Harper Voyager)
  • October Daye, Seanan McGuire (DAW)

Winner: The Murderbot Diaries, Martha Wells (Tordotcom)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

And the Nominees are…

  • Birds of Prey (And The Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn), written by Christina Hodson, directed by Cathy Yan (Warner Bros.)
  • The Old Guard, written by Greg Rucka, directed by Gina Prince-Bythewood (Netflix / Skydance Media)
  • Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Sagawritten by Will Ferrell, Andrew Steele, directed by David Dobkin (European Broadcasting Union/Netflix)
  • Soul, screenplay by Pete Docter, Mike Jones, and Kemp Powers, directed by Pete Docter, co-directed by Kemp Powers, produced by Dana Murray (Pixar Animation Studios/ Walt Disney Pictures)
  • Palm Springs, written by Andy Siara, directed by Max Barbakow (Limelight / Sun Entertainment Culture / The Lonely Island / Culmination Productions / Neon / Hulu / Amazon Prime)
  • Tenet, written and directed by Christopher Nolan (Warner Bros./Syncopy)

Winner: The Old Guard, written by Greg Rucka, directed by Gina Prince-Bythewood (Netflix / Skydance Media)

Best Related Work

And the Nominees are…

  • Beowulf: A New Translation, Maria Dahvana Headley (FSG)
  • The Last Bronycon: a fandom autopsy, Jenny Nicholson (YouTube)
  • CoNZealand Fringe, Claire Rousseau, C, Cassie Hart, Adri Joy, Marguerite Kenner, Cheryl Morgan, Alasdair Stuart
  • “George R.R. Martin Can Fuck Off Into the Sun, Or: The 2020 Hugo Awards Ceremony (Rageblog Edition),” Natalie Luhrs (Pretty Terrible, August 2020)
  • FIYAHCON, L.D. Lewis, Director; Brent Lambert, Senior Programming Coordinator; Iori Kusano, FIYAHCON Fringe Co-Director; Vida Cruz, FIYAHCON Fringe Co-Director, and the incredible FIYAHCON team
  • A Handful of Earth, A Handful of Sky: The World of Octavia E. Butler, Lynell George (Angel City Press)

Winner: Beowulf: A New Translation, Maria Dahvana Headley (FSG)

Best Semiprozine

And the Nominees are…

  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies, editor Scott H. Andrews
  • Escape Pod, editors Mur Lafferty, and S.B. Divya, assistant editor Benjamin C. Kinney, hosts Tina Connolly and Alasdair Stuart, audio producers Summer Brooks and Adam Pracht, and the entire Escape Pod, team.
  • PodCastle, editors, C.L. Clark and Jen R. Albert, assistant editor and host, Setsu Uzumé, producer Peter Adrian Behravesh, and the entire PodCastle team.
  • FIYAH Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction, publisher Troy L. Wiggins, executive editor DaVaun Sanders, managing editor Eboni Dunbar, poetry editor Brandon O’Brien, reviews and social media Brent Lambert,  art director L. D. Lewis, and the FIYAH Team.
  • Uncanny Magazine, editors in chief Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas; managing editor Chimedum Ohaegbu; non-fiction editor Elsa Sjunneson; podcast producers Erika Ensign and Steven Schapansky
  • Strange Horizons

Winner: FIYAH Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction, publisher Troy L. Wiggins, executive editor DaVaun Sanders, managing editor Eboni Dunbar, poetry editor Brandon O’Brien, reviews and social media Brent Lambert,  art director L. D. Lewis, and the FIYAH Team.

Astounding Award for Best New Writer

And the Nominees are…

  • Lindsay Ellis (1st year of eligibility)
  • Micaiah Johnson (1st year of eligibility)
  • K. Larkwood (1st year of eligibility)
  • Emily Tesh (2nd year of eligibility)
  • Simon Jimenez (1st year of eligibility)
  • Jenn Lyons (2nd year of eligibility)

Winner: Emily Tesh (2nd year of eligibility)

Best Editor, Short Form

And the Nominees are…

  • Neil Clarke
  • Ellen Datlow
  • Mur Lafferty and S.B. Divya
  • C. Finlay
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Sheila Williams

Winner: Ellen Datlow

Best Fancast

And the Nominees are…

  • Be the Serpent, presented by Alexandra Rowland, Freya Marske, and Jennifer Mace
  • Claire Rousseau’s YouTube channel, produced by Claire Rousseau
  • The Skiffy and Fanty Show, produced by Shaun Duke and Jen Zink, presented by Shaun Duke, Jen Zink, Alex Acks, Paul Weimer, and David Annandale.
  • The Coode Street Podcast, presented by Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe, Jonathan Strahan, producer
  • Kalanadi produced and presented by Rachel
  • Worldbuilding for Masochists, presented by Rowenna Miller, Marshall Ryan Maresca, and Cass Morris

Winner: The Coode Street Podcast, presented by Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe, Jonathan Strahan, producer

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

And the Nominees are…

  • Doctor Who: “Fugitive of the Judoon,” written by Vinay Patel and Chris Chibnall, directed by Nida Manzoor (BBC)
  • The Good Place: “Whenever You’re Ready,” written and directed by Michael Schur (Fremulon / 3 Arts Entertainment / Universal Television, a division of Universal Studio Group)
  • She-Ra and the Princesses of Power: “Heart” (parts 1 and 2), written by Josie Campbell and Noelle Stevenson, directed by Jen Bennett and Kiki Manrique (DreamWorks Animation Television / Netflix)
  • The Expanse: “Gaugamela,” written by Dan Nowak, directed by Nick Gomez (Alcon Entertainment / Alcon Television Group / Amazon Studios / Hivemind / Just So)
  • The Mandalorian: “Chapter 13: The Jedi,” written and directed by Dave Filoni (Golem Creations / Lucasfilm / Disney+)
  • The Mandalorian: “Chapter 16: The Rescue,” written by Jon Favreau, directed by Peyton Reed (Golem Creations / Lucasfilm / Disney+)

Winner: The Good Place: “Whenever You’re Ready,” written and directed by Michael Schur (Fremulon / 3 Arts Entertainment / Universal Television, a division of Universal Studio Group)

Best Video Game

And the Nominees are…

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons(publisher and developer: Nintendo)
  • The Last of Us: Part II(publisher: Sony Interactive Entertainment/developer: Naughty Dog)
  • Blaseball(publisher and developer: The Game Band)
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake(publisher:Square Enix)
  • Hades(publisher and developer: Supergiant Games)
  • Spiritfarer(publisher and developer: Thunder Lotus)

Winner: Hades(publisher and developer: Supergiant Games)

Best Fanzine

And the Nominees are…

  • The Full Lid, written by Alasdair Stuart, edited by Marguerite Kenner
  • Journey Planet, edited by Michael Carroll, John Coxon, Sara Felix, Ann Gry, Sarah Gulde, Alissa McKersie, Errick Nunnally, Pádraig Ó Méalóid, Chuck Serface, Steven H Silver, Paul Trimble, Erin Underwood, James Bacon, and Chris Garcia.
  • Lady Business, editors Ira, Jodie, KJ, Renay, and Susan.
  • nerds of a feather, flock together, editors Adri Joy, Joe Sherry, The G, and Vance Kotrla
  • Quick Sip Reviews, editor Charles Payseur
  • Unofficial Hugo Book Club Blog, editors Amanda Wakaruk and Olav Rokne

Winner: nerds of a feather, flock together, editors Adri Joy, Joe Sherry, The G, and Vance Kotrla

Best Editor, Long Form

And the Nominees are…

  • Nivia Evans
  • Sheila E. Gilbert
  • Sarah Guan
  • Brit Hvide
  • Diana M. Pho
  • Navah Wolfe

Winner: Diana M. Pho

Lodestar Award for Best Young Adult Book

And the Nominees are…

  • Cemetery Boys, Aiden Thomas (Swoon Reads)
  • A Deadly Education, Naomi Novik (Del Rey)
  • A Wizard’s Guide to Defensive Baking, T. Kingfisher (Argyll Productions)
  • Elatsoe, Darcie Little Badger (Levine Querido)
  • Legendborn, Tracy Deonn (Margaret K. McElderry / Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing)
  • Raybearer, Jordan Ifueko (Amulet / Hot Key)

Winner: A Wizard’s Guide to Defensive Baking, T. Kingfisher (Argyll Productions)

Best Fan Writer

And the Nominees are…

  • Cora Buhlert
  • Charles Payseur
  • Jason Sanford
  • Elsa Sjunneson
  • Alasdair Stuart
  • Paul Weimer

Winner: Elsa Sjunneson

And the Nominees are…

Best Professional Artist

  • Tommy Arnold
  • Rovina Cai
  • Galen Dara
  • Maurizio Manzieri
  • John Picacio
  • Alyssa Winans

Winner: Rovina Cai

Best Fan Artist

  • Iain J. Clark
  • Cyan Daly
  • Sara Felix
  • Grace P. Fong
  • Maya Hahto
  • Laya Rose

Winner: Sara Felix

Out of 1249 nominations received, the winners were then announced for the 2021 Hugo Awards.

Arpita Roy
Arpita Roy is an Engineer, Bibliophile, and Writer by heart with 5+ Years of experience in the content writing industry. Over her tenure, she has written 2000+ blogs, even more. She also claims to be a lifelong learner and uses her curiosity to blend and express in her writing. You can get her on Twitter @royarpita09.
RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Most Popular