Thursday, December 9, 2021
HomeLatestLatin Grammy Awards 2021: List of Winners

Latin Grammy Awards 2021: List of Winners

Finally, the wait is over. The much-awaited 22nd Annual Latin Grammy Awards 2021 took place on November 18 at the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas. This year’s award ceremony was held under one roof whereas last year the event took place in different locations owing to the coronavirus pandemic.

The nominations for this award ceremony were announced a couple of months back in September 2021.

After more than 20 years of staying away from the Latin Grammy Awards, famous American singer and songwriter, Christina Aguilera made her come back to the stage just before the ceremony.

Latin Grammy Awards 2021: Check out the complete list of winners

Below is the complete list of winners of 2021 Latin Grammy Awards along with the nominations.

Record of the Year

Winner: Caetano Veloso & Tom Veloso – Talvez
Pablo Alborán – Si Hubieras Querido
Rauw Alejandro – Todo de Ti
Marc Anthony – Un Amor Eterno (Versión Balada)
Paula Arenas – A Tu Lado
Andrés Calamaro & Julio Iglesias – Bohemio
Camilo – Vida de Rico
Diamante Eléctrico – Suéltame, Bogotá
Ricardo Montaner, Mau y Ricky, Camilo, Evaluna Montaner – Amén
Ricardo Montaner & Juan Luis Guerra – Dios Así lo Quiso
C. Tangana & Omar Apollo – Te Olvidaste

Album of the Year

Winner: Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta – Salswing!
Pablo Alborán – Vértigo
Paula Arenas – Mis Amores
Bad Bunny – El Último Tour del Mundo
Camilo – Mis Manos
Nana Caymmi – Nana, Tom, Vinicius
Juan Luis Guerra – Privé
Juanes – Origen
Natalia Lafourcade – Un Canto por Mexico, Vol. II
C. Tangana – El Madrileño

Song of the Year

Winner: Yotuel, Gente De Zona, Descemer Bueno, Maykel Osorbo, El Funky – Patria y Vida
Paula Arenas – A Tu Lado
Diamante Eléctrico – A Veces
Tainny & J Balvin – Agua
Carlos Vives & Ricky Martin – Canción Bonita
Ricardo Montaner & Juan Luis Guerra – Dios Así lo Quiso
Maluma – Hawái
Javier Limón, Juan Luis Guerra & Nella – Mi Guitarra
Mon Laferte & Alejandro Fernández – Que Se Sepa Nuestro Amor
Pablo Alborán – Si Hubieras Querido
Rauw Alejandro – Todo de Ti
Camilo – Vida de Rico

Best New Artist

Winner: Juliana Velásquez

Giulia Be
María Becerra
Bizarrap
Boza
Zoe Gotusso
Humbe
Rita Indiana
Lasso
Paloma Mami
Marco Mares

Best Pop Vocal Album

Winner: Camilo – Mis Manos
Andrés Calamaro – Dios los Cría
Pedro Capó – Munay
Danna Paola – K.O.
Reik – De México

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Winner: Juan Luis Guerra – Privé

Pablo Alborán – Vértigo
Paula Arenas – Mis Amores
Nella – Doce Margaritas
Diego Torres – Atlántico a Pie

Best Pop Song

Winner: Camilo – Vida de Rico
Sebastián Yatra – Adiós
Nella – Ahí
Carlos Vives & Ricky Martin – Canción Bonita
Mon Laferte & Gloria Trevi – La Mujer

Best Urban Fusion/Performance

Winner: Rauw Alejandro & Camilo – Tattoo (Remix)
Alcover, Juan Magan & Don Omar – El Amor Es una Moda
Bizarrap & Nathy Peluso – Nathy Peluso: Bzrp Music Sessions, Vol. 36
Major Lazor Featuring Guaynaa – Diplomatico
Maluma & The Weeknd – Hawái (Remix)

Best Reggaeton Performance

Winner: Karol G – Bichota
J Balvin – Tu Veneno
Farruko – La Tóxica
Ozuna – Caramelo
Jay Wheeler, DJ Nelson & Myke Towers – La Curiosidad

Best Urban Music Album

Winner: Bad Bunny – El Último Tour del Mundo
Akapellah – Goldo Funky
Eladio Carrión – Monarca
Ozuna – ENOC
Myke Towers – Lyke Mike

Best Rap/Hip Hop Song

Winner: Bad Bunny – Booker T
Akapellah – Condenados
Lito MC Cassidy – La Vendedora de Placer
Nathy Peluso – Sana Sana
Bizarrap & Snow tha Product – Snow tha Product: Bzrp Music Sessions, Vol. 39

Best Urban Song

Winner: Yotuel, Gente De Zona, Descemer Bueno, Maykel Osorbo, El Funky – Patria y Vida
Farina – A Fuego
Tainy & J Balvin – Agua
Bad Bunny & Jhay Cortez – Dákiti
Jay DJ Nelson & Myke Towers – La Curiosidad

Best Rock Album

Winner: Vicentico – El Pozo Brillante
Bunbury – Curso de Levitación Intensivo
Caramelos de Cianuro – Control
Los Mesoneros – Los Mesoneros Live Desde Pangea
No Te Va Gustar – Luz

Best Rock Song

Winner: Vicentico – Ahora 1
De la Tierra – Distintos
Love of Lesbian Featuring Bunbury – El Sur
Las Ligas Menores – Hice Todo Mal
No Te Va Gustar y Nicki Nicole – Venganza

Best Pop/Rock Album

Winner: Juanes – Origen
Diamante Eléctrico – Mira lo Que Me Hiciste Hacer
Adan Jodorowsky & The French Kiss – Mis Grandes Éxitos
Love of Lesbian – V.E.H.N.
Rayos Laser – El Reflejo

Best Pop/Rock Song

Winner: C. Tangana & Andrés Calamro – Hong Kong
Diamante Eléctrico – A Veces
Love of Lesbian – Cosmos (Antisistema Solar)
Zoé – El Duelo
Zoe Gotusso – Ganas

Best Alternative Music Album

Winner: Nathy Peluso – Calambre
Arca – KiCk i
Aterciopelados – Tropiplop
Caba – Cabra
Café Tacvba – Un Segundo MTV Unplugged

Best Alternative Song

Winner: C. Tangana & Jorge Drexler – Nominao
Nathy Peluso – Agarrate
Aterciopelados – Antidiva
Gepe & Vicentico – Confía
C. Tangana & Omar Apollo – Te Olvidaste

Best Salsa Album

Winner: Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta – Salsa Plus!
El Gran Combo de Puerto Rico – En Cuarentena
Willy García – El Día Es Hoy
Gilberto Santa Rosa – Colegas
Varios Artistas – En Barranquilla Me Quedo, El Disco Homenaje a Joe Arroyo

Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album

Winner: Silvestre Dangond – Las Locuras Mías
Diego Daza & Carlos Rueda – Pa’ Que Se Esmigajen los Parlantes
Los Ángeles Azules – De Buenos Aires para el Mundo
Felipe Peláez – Esencia
Osmar Pérez & Geño Gamez – Noche de Serenata

Best Merengue/Bachata Album

Winner: Sergio Vargas – Es Merengue ¿Algún Problema?
Alexandra – Bachata Queen
Manny Cruz – Love Dance Merengue
Luis Segura – El Papá de la Bachata, Su Legado (Añoñado I, II, III, IV)
Fernando Villalona – Insensatez

Best Traditional Tropical Album

Winner: Alain Pérez, Issac Delgado y Orquesta Aragón – Cha Cha Chá: Homenaje a lo Tradicional
José Aguirre Cali Big Band – Gente con Alma
Chabuco – Chabuco en la Habana
Jon Secada & Gonzalo Rubalcaba – Solos
Leoni Torres – Alma Cubana

Best Contemporary Tropical Album

Winner: Gloria Estefan – Brazil305

Billos – Legendarios
Diana Burco – Río Abajo
Pedrito Martínez – Acertijos
Juventino Ojito y Su Son Mocaná – La Música del Carnaval – XX Aniversario

Best Tropical Song

Winner: Ricardo Montaner & Juan Luis Guerra – Dios Así lo Quiso
Omara Portuondo Featuring Gaby Moreno – Bolero a la Vida
Chabuco – Mas Feliz que Ayer
Juan Luis Guerra – Pambiche de Novia
Dayhan Díaz y Charlie Cardona – Un Sueño Increíble (Homenaje a Jairo Varela)

Best Singer-Songwriter Album

Winner: Mon Laferte – Seis
AleMor – Alemorología
Alex Cuba – Mendó
Covi Quintana – Mañana Te Escribo Otra Canción
Rozalén – El Árbol y el Bosque

Best Ranchero/Mariachi Album

Winner: Vicente Fernández – A Mis 80’s
El Bebeto – Cuando Te Enamores
Nora Gonález – #Charramillennial – Lady
Christian Nodal – AyAyAy! (Súper Deluxe)
Pike Romero – Soy México

Best Banda Album

Winner: Grupo Firme – Nos Divertimos Logrando lo Imposible
Banda el Recodo de Cruz Lizárraga – Concierto Mundial Digital Live
Banda los Recoditos – Vivir la Vida
Banda los Sebastianes – Sin Miedo al Éxito
Joss Favela – Llegando al Rancho

Best Tejano Album

Winner: El Plan – Pa’ la Pista y Pa’l Pisto, Vol. 2
Ram Herrera – Back on Track
La Fiebre – Histórico
Solido – Incomporable
Vilax – Un Beso Es Suficiente

Best Norteño Album

Winner: Los Dos Carnales – Al Estilo Rancherón
Calibre 50 – Vamos Bien
Gera Demara – De Vieja Escuela
La Energía Norteña – Diez
Los Plebes Del Rancho De Ariel Camacho y Christian Nodal – Recordando a una Leyenda
Palomo – Volando Alto

Best Regional Song

Winner: Christian Nodal – Aquí Abajo
Nora González con Lupita Infante – Cicatrices
Beto Zapata – 40 y 21
Mon Laferte & Alejandro Fernández – Que Se Sepa Nuestro Amor
Camilo & Los Dos Carnales – Tuyo y Mío

Best Instrumental Album

Winner: Toquinho e Yamandu Costa – Toquinho e Yamandu Costa – Bachianinha (Live at Rio Montreux Jazz Festival)
Omar Acosta y Sergio Menem – Entretiempo y Tiempo
Cristovão Bastos e Rogério Caetano – Cristovão Bastos e Rogério Caetano
Hamilton de Holanda e Mestrinho – Canto da Praya – Ao Vivo
Ara Malikian – Le Petit Garage (Live)

Best Folk Album

Winner: Petrona Martinez – Ancestras
Leonel García – Amor Pasado
Tato Marenco – Jemas
Winner: Petrona Martinez – Ancestras
Nahuel Pennisi – Renacer
Alejandro Zavala – Vocal

Best Tango Album

Winner: Tinto Tango – Tinto Tango Plays Piazzolla
Pan American Symphony Orchestra Sergio Buslje – Tango of the Americas
Federico Pereiro – 348
Quinteto Revolucionario – 100 Años
Tanghetto – Tanghetto Plays Piazzolla
Winner: Tinto Tango – Tinto Tango Plays Piazzolla

Best Flamenco Album

Winner: Pepe de Lucía – Un Nuevo Universo
Paco Candela – Alma de Pura Raza
Israel Fernández & Diego del Morao – Amor
Rafael Riqueni – Herencia
María Toledo – El Rey

Best Latin Jazz/Jazz Album

Winner: Iván Melon Lewis – Voyager
Antonio Adolfo – Bruma: Celebrating Milton Nascimento
Roxana Amed – Ontology
Edmar Castaneda – Family
Miguel Zenón & Luis Perdomo – El Arte del Bolero

Best Christian Album (Spanish Language)

Winner: Aroddy – Ya Me Vi

Anagrace – Hora Dorada
Aline Barros – Rendención
Majo y Dan – Vida Encontré
William Perdomo – Milagro de Amar

Best Portuguese Language Christian Album

Winner: Anderson Freire – Seguir Teu Coração

Daniela Araújo – Catarse: Lado B
Sarah Farias – Sarah Farias (Ao Vivo)
Leonardo Gonçalves – Sentido
Eli Soares – Eli Soares 10 Anos

Best Portuguese Language Contemporary Pop Album

Winner: Anavitória – Cor
Vitor Kley – A Bolha
Nando Reis & Duda Beat – Duda Beat & Nando Reis
Fernanda Takai – Será Que Você Vai Acreditar?
Tuyo – Chegamos Sozinhos em Casa, Vol. 1

Best Portuguese Language Rock or Alternative Album

Winner: A Cor do Som – Álbum Rosa
André Abujamra – Emidoinã
BaianaSystem – OXEAXEEXU
Marcelo D2 – Assim Tocam Meus Tambores
Scalene – Fôlego
Velhas Virgens – O Bar Me Chama

Best Samba/Pagode Album

Winner: Paulinho da Viola – Sempre Se Pode Sonhar
Martinho da Vila – Rio: Só Vendo a Vista
Nei Lopes, Projeto Coisa Fina e Guga Stroeter – Nei Lopes, Projeto Coisa Fina e Guga Stroeter No Pagode Black Tie
Diogo Nogueira – Samba de Verão
Varios Artistas – Onze (Músicas Inéditas de Adoniran Barbosa)

Best MPB (Musica Popular Brasileira) Album

Winner: Zeca Baleiro – Canções d’Além-mar
Delia Fischer – Hoje
Thiago Holanda – Tempo de Viver
Luedji Luna – Bom Mesmo É Estar Debaixo D’Água
Zé Manoel – Do Meu Coração Nu

Best Sertaneja Music Album

Winner: Chitãozinho e Xororó – Tempo de Romance
Daniel – Daniel em Casa
Marília Mendonça, Maiara & Maraísa – Patroas
Os Barões da Pisadinha – Conquistas
Michel Teló – Pra Ouvir No Fone

Best Portuguese Language Roots Album

Winner: Ivete Sangalo – Arraiá da Veveta
Luiz Caldas – Sambadeiras
Sara Correia – Do Coração
Orquestra Afrosinfônica André Magalhães & Ubiratan Marques – Orin a Língua Dos Anjos
Elba Ramalho – Eu e Vocês

Best Portuguese Language Song

Winner: Anavitória e Lenine – Lisboa

Chico Chico e João Mantuano – A Cidade
Melim – Amores e Flores
Nando Reis – Espera a Primavera
Maneva & Natiruts – Lágrimas de Alegria
Ivete Sangalo & Emicida – Mulheres Não Têm que Chorar

Best Latin Music Album for Children

Winner: Tu Rockcito y Orquesta Filarmónica de Medellín – Tu Rockcito Filarmónico

Cantoalegre – Otra Vuelta al Sol
Danilo & Chapis – Danilo & Chapis, Vol. 1
Mi Casa Es Tu Casa – Cancionnes de Cuna
Victoria Sur – Nanas Consentidoras

Best Classical Album

Winner: Kristhyan Benitez – Latin American Classics
Jordi Savall & Le Concert des Nations – Beethoven: Révolution, Symphonies 1 à 5
Ney Fialkow & Hugo Pilger – Claudio Santoro: A Obra Integral para Violoncelo e Piano
Manuel Barrueco – Music From Cuba and Spain, Sierra: Sonata para Guitarra
Héctor Infanzón – Tres Historias Concertantes

Best Classical Contemporary Composition

Winner: Manuel Barrueco – Music From Cuba and Spain, Sierra: Sonata para Guitarra
Héctor Infanzón & William Harvey – Concierto para Violín y Orquesta-Remembranzas
Orlando Jacinto García Featuring Amernet String Quartet – Cuatro
Ensamble Contemporáneo Universitario (ECU) & Banda de Conciertos de Cartago (BCC) – Desde la Tierra Que Habito
Osvaldo Golijov – Falling Out of Time

Best Arrangement

Winner: Juan Luis Guerra – Ojalá Que Llueva Café (Versión Privé)
Roxana Amed – Blue in Green (Sky and Sea)
America Viva Band – Tierra Mestiza
Jorge Calandrelli – Adiós Nonino
Melody Gardot – Um Beijo

Best Recording Package

Winner: Gilberto Santa Rosa – Colegas
Dani Martín – Lo Que Me Dé la Gana
Leiva – Madrid Nuclear
Zahara – Puta
Jarabe de Palo – Tragas o Escupes

Best Engineered Album

Winner: C. Tangana – El Madrileño
Salvador Sobral – BPM
Antonio Adolfo – Bruma: Celebrating Milton Nascimento
Priscila Tossan – Iceberg
Natalia Lafourcade – Un Canto por México, Vol. II

Producer of the Year

Winner: Edgar Barrera
Alizzz
Bizarrap
Marcos Sánchez
Dan Warner

Best Short Form Music Video

Winner: Marc Anthony – Un Amor Eterno
BaianaSystem Featuring BNegão – Reza Forte
Fuel Fandango Featuring María José Llergo – Mi Huella
Carlos do Complexo & Bibi Caetano – Visceral
Selena Gomez – De Una Vez

Best Long Form Music Video

Winner: Juan Luis Guerra – Entre Mar y Palmeras
Café Tacvba – Un Segundo MTV Unplugged
Carolina Deslandes – Mulher
Juanes – Origen [Documental]
Gastón Lafourcade – Quien Me Tañe Escucha Mis Voces (Documental)

Archana Kabra
Archana Kabra is a Freelance Writer and has been extensively writing stuff related to Entertainment, Lifestyle, and Technology. She is also an ardent music lover. Twitter handle: @archana153sarda
RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Most Popular