Sunday, September 26, 2021
HomeEntertainmentCreative Emmy Awards 2021: Full List of Winners

Creative Emmy Awards 2021: Full List of Winners




Officially, the Emmy Awards 2021 are yet to be there but looks like, the award distribution ceremony is in place. 

Speaking of the Emmys, ”The Queen’s Gambit” made it big along with ”The Mandalorian”, making it to the brim of Emmys finally kicking off the last lap.

The Creative Emmy Awards 2021 featured this weekend to honor the work, artistic approach, and achievement of one in their career. The performances could be from television series to movies and can range up to animation. With a whole plate of offerings, the Creative Emmy Winners List for 2021 is out and we are here to browse through the names.

The Emmy Awards were held live in a Tent in LA and it continued for two whole nights. Saturday, 8 P.M EST and Sunday 4 P.M EST.

The broadcast of the show takes place on FXX on September 18th at 8 PM.

Time to check out the list of Creative Arts Emmys 2021 Winners.

Creative Arts Emmys 2021 Winners

Brace up, because this list is going to be looooongg enough.

Cinematography Creative Block

1. Best Cinematography Multi-Camera

  • Call Me Kat – Patti Lee;
    • Episode: “Plus One”
  • The Conners – Donald A. Morgan
    • Episode: “A Stomach Ache, A Heartbreak and a Grave Mistake”) (ABC)
  • “The Upshaws” — Donald A. Morgan
    • Episode: “Big Plans”
  • Last Man Standing – Donald A. Morgan
    • Episode: “Time Flies”

Winner: Country Comfort – George Mooradian; Episode – “Crazy”

2. Best Cinematography for Limited Series/Movie

  • Mare of Easttown – Ben Richardson
    • Episode: “Illusions”
  • The Underground Railroad – James Laxton
    • Episode: “Chapter 9: Indiana Winter”
  • Fargo – Dana Gonzales
    • Episode: “East/West”
  • The Underground Railroad – James Laxton
    • Episode: “Chapter 9: Indiana Winter”
  • Small Axe – Shabier Kirchner
    • Episode: “Mangrove”

Winner: The Queen’s Gambit – Steven Meizler 

3. Best Cinematography Single-Camera, Half-Hour

  • Made for Love – Nathaniel Goodman
    • Episode: “User One”
  • Grown-ish – Mark Doering-Powell
    • Episode: “Know Yourself”
  • Servant – Marshall Adams
    • Episode: “2:00”
  • Hacks – Adam Bricker
    • Episode: “Primm”

Winner: The Mandalorian – Matthew Jensen; Episode: “Chapter 15: The Believer”

 4. Best Cinematography Single-Camera, One Hour

  • Lovecraft Country – Tat Radcliffe
    • Episode: “Sundown”
  • Euphoria – Marcell Rév
    • Episode: “Trouble Don’t Last Always”
  • Bridgerton – Jeffrey Jur
    • Episode: “Art of the Swoon”
  • The Umbrella Academy – Neville Kidd
    • Episode: “Right Back Where We Started”
  • The Mandalorian – Baz Idoine
    • Episode: “Chapter 13: The Jedi”
  • Perry Mason – David Franco
    • Episode: “Chapter 2”

Winner: The Crown – Adriano Goldman; Episode: “Fairytale” 

Documentary/ Non-Fiction Creative Block

1. Best Documentary/Non-Fiction Series

  • “Allen v. Farrow”
  • “City So Real”
  • “Secrets of the Whales”
  • “American Masters”
  • “Pretend It’s a City”

 2. Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking

  • 76 Days
  • Welcome to Chechnya
  • Dick Johnson Is Dead

3. Best Documentary/Non-Fiction Special

  • Tina
  • The Social Dilemma
  • The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend a Broken Heart
  • Framing Britney Spears
  • Boys State

Guest Acting Creative Block

1. Best Guest Actor – Comedy Series

  • Dave Chappelle as Host on Saturday Night Live
  • Daniel Kaluuya as Host on Saturday Night Live
  • Alec Baldwin as President Donald Trump on Saturday Night Live
  • Dan Levy as Host on Saturday Night Live
  • Morgan Freeman as Morgan Freeman on The Kominsky Method

2. Best Guest Actress – Comedy Series

  • Issa Rae as Jess on A Black Lady Sketch Show
  • Maya Rudolph as Host on Saturday Night Live
  • Jane Adams as Nina Daniels on Hacks
  • Kristen Wiig as Host on Saturday Night Live
  • Yvette Nicole Brown as Judge Anita Harper on A Black Lady Sketch Show
  • Bernadette Peters as Deb on Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist

3. Best Guest Actress -Drama Series

  • Sophie Okonedo as Charlotte Wells on Ratched
  • Alexis Bledel as Emily on The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Mckenna Grace as Esther Keyes on The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Phylicia Rashad as Carol “Mama C” Clarke on This Is Us
  • Claire Foy as Queen Elizabeth II on The Crown

4. Best Guest Actor – Drama Series

  • Courtney B. Vance as George Freeman on Lovecraft Country
  • Don Cheadle as Colonel James Rhodes / War Machine on The Falcon and the Winter Soldier
  • Carl Weathers as Greef Karga on The Mandalorian
  • Timothy Olyphant as Cobb Vanth on The Mandalorian
  • Charles Dance as Lord Mountbatten on The Crown

Choreography Creative Block

1. Best Choreography – Reality Program

  • Derek Hough for Dancing with the Stars
  • Marie Haince Lebel for World of Dance
  • Artem Chigvintsev for Dancing with the Stars
  • Parris Goebel for Savage X Fenty Show Vol. 2
  • Derek Hough for The Disney Holiday Singalong
  • Sergio Trujillo for Christmas in Rockefeller Center

2. Best Choreography – Scripted Program

  • Mandy Moore and Luther Brown for Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist
  • Dondraico Johnson for Genius: Aretha
  • Mandy Moore for Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist
  • Debbie Allen for Dolly Parton’s Christmas on the Square
  • Brooke Lipton for Lucifer

Hairstyling Creative Block

1. Best Hairstyling – Character or Period

  • Ratched
  • The Crown
  • WandaVision
  • The Mandalorian

Winner: Bridgerton

2. Best Hairstyling – Contemporary

  • Mare of Easttown
  • The Handmaid’s Tale
  • The Politician
  • Black-ish

Winner: Pose

3. Best Hairstyling – Contemporary/Non-Fiction/Reality

  • RuPaul’s Drag Race
  • Legendary
  • The Voice
  • Dancing with the Stars

Winner: Saturday Night Live

Sound Mixing Creative Block

1. Best Sound Mixing – 1 Hour Series

  • The Handmaid’s Tale
  • The Boys
  • Lovecraft Country
  • The Crown

Winner: The Mandalorian

2. Best Sound Mixing – Limited Series/Movie

  • The Underground Railroad
  • WandaVision
  • Genius: Aretha
  • Mare of Easttown

Winner: The Queen’s Gambit

3. Best Sound Mixing – 1/2 Hour Animation

  • The Kominsky Method
  • Cobra Kai
  • Hacks
  • B Positive

Winner: Ted Lasso

4. Best Sound Mixing – Variety

  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
  • Insurrection; Senator Amy Klobuchar, Rep. Adam Kinzinger, Performance by Jamila Woods”
  • Bruce Springsteen’s Letter to You

Winner: David Byrne’s American Utopia

5. Best Sound Mixing – Non-Fiction

Winners To Be Announced.

  • Life Below Zero
  • Billie Eilish: The World’s a Little Blurry
  • Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy
  • David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet
  • The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend a Broken Heart

Contemporary Creative Block

1. Best Contemporary – Costume

  • Mare of Easttown
  • Euphoria
  • I May Destroy You
  • Hacks
  • The Politician
  • Black-ish

Winner: Pose 

2. Best Contemporary – Hairstyling

  • The Politician
  • The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Mare of Easttown
  • Black-ish

Winner: Pose 

3. Best Contemporary – Hairstyling for Non-Fiction/Reality Program

  • RuPaul’s Drag Race ‘
  • Legendary
  • The Voice
  • Dancing with the Stars

Winner: Saturday Night Live 

4. Best Contemporary – Makeup

  • The Politician
  • The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Euphoria
  • Mare of Easttown

Winner: Pose

5. Best Contemporary – Makeup for Non-Fiction/Reality Program

  • RuPaul’s Drag Race
  • Legendary
  • Dancing with the Stars
  • Mariah Carey’s Magical Christmas Special

Winner: Saturday Night Live 

Costume Creative Block

1. Best Costume – Non-Fiction/Reality (Juried Award)

Winner: Black Is King
Winner: The Masked Singer
Winner: Sherman’s Showcase Black History Month Spectacular

2. Best Costume – Fantasy/Sci-Fi

  • The Mandalorian
  • The Umbrella Academy
  • Lovecraft Country
  • The Handmaid’s Tale

Winner: WandaVision

Interactive Creative Block

1. Best Innovation in Interactive Program

Winner: For All Mankind

2. Best Interactive Program

  • Welcome to the Blumhouse Live
  • Create Together with Joseph Gordon-Levitt
  • Inside COVID19

Winner: Space Explorers: The ISS Experience

Sound Editing Creative Block

1. Best Sound Editing – 1 Hour Comedy/Drama Series

  • The Umbrella Academy
  • The Mandalorian
  • The Falcon and the Winter Soldier
  • Star Trek: Discovery

Winner:  Lovecraft Country

2. Best Sound Editing – 1/2 Hour Comedy/Drama Series & Animation

  • Star Trek: Lower Decks
  • Cobra Kai
  • Mythic Quest
  • Ted Lasso

Winner: Love, Death & Robots

Single-Camera Picture Editing Creative Block

1. Best Single-Camera Picture Editing – Comedy Series

  • Ted Lasso – Melissa McCoy
  • Hacks – Ali Greer
  • The Flight Attendant – Heather Persons
  • Hacks – Susan Vaill
  • Hacks – Jessica Brunetto

Winner: : Ted Lasso – A.J. Catoline

2. Best Single-Camera Picture Editing – Comedy Series

  • The Mandalorian – Andrew S. Eisen
  • The Handmaid’s Tale – Wendy Hallam Martin
  • The Mandalorian – Dylan Firshein and J. Erik Jessen
  • The Crown – Paulo Pandolpho

Winner:  The Crown – Yan Miles

3. Best Single-Camera Picture Editing – Limited Series/Movie

  • Mare of Easttown – Amy E. Duddleston
  • WandaVision – Zene Baker, Michael A. Webber, Tim Roche and Nona Khodai
  • Mare of Easttown – Amy E. Duddleston and Naomi Sunrise Filoramo
  • WandaVision – Nona Khodai

Winner: The Queen’s Gambit – Michelle Tesoro

Production Design Creative Block

  1. Best Production Design – 1/2 Hour Narrative Program

  • Ted Lasso
  • Emily in Paris
  • Hacks
  • United States of Al

Winner: WandaVision 

2. Best Production Design – 1 Hour Narrative Period or Fantasy Program

  • Perry Mason
  • Bridgerton
  • Halston
  • The Mandalorian
  • The Crown

Winner: The Queen’s Gambit 

3. Best Production Design – Variety Special

  • Great Again Better 2020
  • The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards
  • 78th Annual Golden Globe Awards
  • Friends: The Reunion
  • Stephen Colbert’s Election Night 2020: Democracy’s Last Stand Building Back America

Winner: The Oscars

4. Best Production Design – Variety, Competition, or Reality Stars

  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
  • The Masked Singer
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

Winner: Saturday Night Live 

5. Best Production Design – Narrative Contemporary Program

  • The Undoing
  • The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Yellowstone
  • The Flight Attendant

Winner: Mare of Easttown

Outstanding Motion Design (Juried Award)

Winner: Calls – Alexei Tylevich, (creative director), Scott Ulrich, (animator), Ethan Stickley, (designer/animator),  James Connelly, (editor), Daisuke Goto, (animator), Chi Hong, (animator)

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup

  • Pose
  • Star Trek: Discovery
  • Lovecraft Country
  • This Is Us

Winner: The Mandalorian

Outstanding Picture Editing – Variety Programming

  • Saturday Night Live – Ryan Spears
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – Ryan Barger and Anthony Miale
  • Saturday Night Live – Ryan McIlraith
  • Bo Burnham: Inside – Bo Burnham
  • Hamilton – Jonah Moran

Winner: A Black Lady Sketch Show – Daysha Broadway, Stephanie Filo and Jessica Hernández

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing – Comedy Series

  • Man with a Plan – Sue Federman
  • Mom – Joe Bella

Winner: The Conners – Brian Schnuckel

Outstanding Period Costumes

  • Halston
  • The Crown
  • Ratched
  • Bridgerton

Winner: The Queen’s Gambit 

Outstanding Period Makeup and/or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)

  • Ratched
  • Star Trek: Discovery
  • WandaVision
  • Halston

Winner: The Queen’s Gambit

Creative Emmy Awards 2021 Winners

Outstanding Interactive Program

  • Welcome to the Blumhouse Live
  • Inside COVID19
  • Create Together with Joseph Gordon-Levitt

Winner: Space Explorers: The ISS Experience 

Outstanding Main Title Design

  • Lovecraft Country
  • WandaVision
  • The Queen’s Gambit
  • Raised by Wolves

Winner: The Good Lord Bird

Arpita Roy
Arpita Roy is an Engineer, Bibliophile, and Writer by heart with 5+ Years of experience in the content writing industry. Over her tenure, she has written 2000+ blogs, even more. She also claims to be a lifelong learner and uses her curiosity to blend and express in her writing. You can get her on Twitter @royarpita09.
RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Most Popular